Woodchop Event

Woodchop event at the Pine Rivers Show

The Woodchop competition at the Pine River Show is one of the biggest chops outside of the Brisbane Ekka, attracting competitors from all around Australia, Tasmania, NZ & USA.

This event is a popular for Axeman, being the last chance to swing their axes & earn points, before the Queensland Championships at the Ekka.

Pine Rivers wood chop this year has grown to a massive 61 choppers men, women & children who will be competing in 27 different events over the 2 days of the show. Pine Rivers is now considered one of the best chops outside the Royal shows with the highest of standard competitors without losing the family friendly environment.

We are very luck this year to have 2 of the current world title holders in Mitchell Argent from Blackbutt Qld & Gerald Youles from Kilkoy Qld. Gerald is the World title holder for underhand which he won early this year in Toowoomba, he also hold many Australian and Qld titles. Mitchell won the standing block world title at the Sydney royal easter show in April this year and it is considered amongst axemen the pinicale of chops to win, Mitch is a current member of the Australian team, he has won almost everything there is to win in Australia and has be crowned this year Australian Champion of champions 2019.

Both these guy’s will be competing head to head with many other of Australia’s best for both day’s of Pine Rivers Show.

Schedule of Events

Saturday

9.12am – 250 Standard Block Handicap (heat 1)
9.24am – 325 Underhand Handicap (heat 1)
9.36am – 250 Standard Block Handicap (heat 2)

9.48am – 325 Underhand Handicap (heat 2)
10.00am – 250 Standard Block Handicap (heat 3)

10.12am – 325 Underhand Handicap (heat 3)
10.24am – 250 Standard Block Handicap (heat 4)

10.36am – 325 Underhand Handicap (heat 4)
10.48am – 450 Dbl handed Sawing Championship (heat 1)
11.00am – 450 Dbl handed Sawing championship (heat 2)

11.12am – 275 Tree Felling Handicap (heat 1) – sponsored by Uni Industries
11.24am – 275 Underhand Novice Handicap, Final
– sponsored by Lollipops Playland
1.36am – 450 Dbl handed Sawing championship Final – sponsored by FloorXtra
11.48am – 250 Standard Block Handicap Ted Protheroe Memorial Final – sponsored by Carmal Bond
12.00pm – 325 Underhand Handicap Final – sponsored by FusionPlast Shaun and the team.
12.12pm – 250 Standard Block Vet’s Handicap Heat 1
12.24pm – 400 Single Sawing QLD CHAMPIONSHIP (heat 1)
12.36pm – 250 Standard Block Vet’s Handicap Heat 2
12.48pm – 400 Single Sawing QLD CHAMPIONSHIP (heat 2)
1.00pm – 275 Tree Felling Handicap (heat 2) – sponsored by Uni Industries
1.12pm – 250 Standard Block Vet’s Handicap Final – sponsored by MP Shane King
1.24pm – 400 Single Sawing QLD CHAMPIONSHIP Final – sponsored by Piecefield Chicken Farm & James Geiger
1.36pm – 275 Underhand Handicap (heat 1)
1.48pm – 325 Standard Block Championship (heat 1)
2.00pm – 275 Underhand Handicap (heat 2)
2.12pm – 325 Standard Block Championship Heat 2
2.24pm – 275 Underhand Handicap (heat 3)
2.36pm – 275 Underhand Handicap (heat 4)
2.48pm – 400 Jack/Jill Sawing Handicap (heat 1)
3.00pm – 400 Jack/Jill Sawing Handicap (heat 2)

3.12pm – 275 Standard Block Hard Hitting (heat 1)
3.24pm – 250 Underhand U13’s Handicap Final
– sponsored by Alltype Engineers
3.36pm – 275 Standard Block Hard Hitting (heat 2)
3.48pm – 275 Underhand Handicap Jack Gilliland Memorial Final – sponsored by Julie Chicken & Chicken Family
4.00pm – 325 Standard Block Championship Final – sponsored by L & R Crookall Earthworks
4.12pm – 400 Jack/Jill Sawing Handicap Final – sponsored by Cr Denise Simms
4.24pm – 275 Standard Block Hard Hitting Final – sponsored by The Brew Shed
4.36pm – Toyota Teams Race Final – sponsored by Torque Toyota

Sunday

9.00am – 275 Standard Block Handicap (heat 1)
9.12am – 300 Underhand Handicap (heat 1)
9.24am – 275 Standard Block Handicap (heat 2)
9.36am – 300 Underhand Handicap (heat 2)
9.48am – 275 Standard Block Handicap (heat 3)
10.00am – 300 Underhand Handicap (heat 3)
10.12am – 275 Standard Block Handicap (heat 4)
10.24am – 300 Underhand Handicap (heat 4)
10.36am – 450 Jack/Jill Championship (heat 1)
10.48am – 450 Jack/Jill Championship (heat 2)
11.00am – 275 Underhand U18’s Handicap Final
– sponsored by Heritage Bank Strathpine
11.12am – 275 Standard Block Handicap Final – sponsored by Lawnton Book Shop
11.24am – 300 Underhand Handicap Final – sponsored by Helloworld
11.36am – 300 Tree Felling Championship Final – sponsored by Cr Mick Gilliam
11.48am – 450 Jack/Jill Championship Final – sponsored by Cr Mike Charlton
12.00pm – 275 Underhand QLD CHAMPIONSHIP (heat 1)
12.12pm – 275 Underhand QLD CHAMPIONSHIP (heat 2)
12.24pm – 325 Jill Single Sawing championship Final
– sponsored by Coolum Holidays
12.36pm – 250 Underhand U13’s Handicap Final – sponsored by Alltype Engineers
12.48pm – 275 Underhand QLD CHAMPIONSHIP Final – sponsored by Oxmar Properties
1.00pm – 275 Tree Felling Handicap Final – sponsored by Uni Industries
1.12pm – 300 Standard Block Handicap (heat 1)
1.24pm – 275 Underhand ladies Handicap Final
– sponsored by atm2go
1.36pm – 300 Standard Block Handicap (heat 2)
1.48pm – 450 Dbl Handed Sawing Handicap (heat 1)
2.00pm – 300 Standard Block Handicap (heat 3)
2.12pm – 450 Dbl Handed Sawing Handicap (heat 2)
2.24pm – 300 Standard Block Handicap (heat 4)
2.36pm – 275 Underhand Vet’s Handicap Howard Bell Memorial Final
– sponsored by Ken & Jan Young
2.48pm – 300 Standard Block Handicap Final – sponsored by MP Nikki Boyd
3.00pm – 450 Dbl Handed Sawing Handicap Winn Brothers Memorial Final – sponsored by B Winn & RV Warehouse
3.12pm – 400 Standard Block 2 Man Relay Final – sponsored by Mayor Allan Sutherland

Trophies

Overall Lady’s points Trophy
Overall Men’s points Trophy
– sponsored by PE Solutions

Performed In the Woodchop Arena.

If you are are an Axeman interested in participating in the 2019 Woodchop events at this year’s Pine Rivers Show, download the Schedule here.

With thanks to our Sponsors

Carmel Bond

Piecefield Chicken Farm

RV Warehouse

Ken & Jan Young

B Winn

The Chicken Family

Qld Quality Embroidery